Privacy policy

RVL SKINCARE TAKES PRECAUTIONS WITH CUSTOMER INFORMATION AND PERSONAL DATA.

This website is operated by RVL SKINCARE, LLC (referred to as “RVL SKINCARE”), the owner of the trademarks RVL SKINCARE logo and other trademarks (“Marks”). “Site” means the website located at www.rvlskincare.com, any subsequent URL which may replace this website, and all associated websites, URLs, and microsites. “You/Your” means You as a User of the Site. “User” means all Users of this Site. RVL SKINCARE offers this Site, including all information, tools, and services available from this Site, to You conditioned upon Your acceptance of all the terms, conditions, policies, and notices stated here. By accessing this Site, You acknowledge the website Privacy Policy and agree to be bound by the terms thereof. If there is anything You do not understand please e-mail an inquiry to info@rvlskincare.com. If at any time You do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Site. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THIS SITE CONSTITUTES YOUR AGREEMENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

RVL SKINCARE values its Users and respects Your privacy. RVL SKINCARE collects information about You through the Site in an effort to improve Your online experience and to communicate with You about RVL SKINCARE’s services. Neither Your name nor anything personal about You is sold or shared with any non-affiliated company or agency. However, as described in greater detail below, RVL SKINCARE may share Your information under certain circumstances with businesses to help the Site function.

This Privacy Policy describes the personal information RVL SKINCARE collects about You, why RVL SKINCARE collects it, how RVL SKINCARE uses it, and when RVL SKINCARE shares it with third parties. This Privacy Policy also describes the choices You can make about how RVL SKINCARE collects and uses certain pieces of that information.

RVL SKINCARE reserves the right to change or update this Privacy Policy by posting such changes or updates to the Site. Amendments to this Privacy Policy will be posted at this URL and will be effective when posted. It is Your responsibility to review any such changes or updates and check the Site from time to time to be sure You understand all terms and conditions, agreements, and policies of the Site and are in compliance with them. You can tell if the policy has changed by checking the “last modified” date that appears at the end of this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of any amendment, modification or change shall constitute Your acceptance thereof.

Types of Information Collected

RVL SKINCARE will ask You for certain kinds of personally identifiable information (“PII”) to provide the various services on the Site. This PII includes:

Your Account: In order to use and access all portions of the Site, You may have to create a personal account (the “Account”) with RVL SKINCARE, either through the Site or with a RVL SKINCARE representative. This Account will allow You to input Your information and have it stored so that RVL SKINCARE can follow up with You regarding Your experience and to customize Your experience on the Site. You may visit/peruse most of the areas in the Site without creating an Account; however, there are some portions of the Site that can only be accessed by You if You create an Account. If You choose to create an Account, You must follow the instructions for setting up such an Account on the relevant portion of the Site. Once You open an Account, using a login name (e-mail address) and password of Your choice, You may access Your Account online at any time to add, delete or change Your information.

In creating Your Account, You authorize RVL SKINCARE to store Your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, and other personal information that You may be asked to provide when You create Your Account. By providing this information to RVL SKINCARE, You are authorizing RVL SKINCARE to store such information, and You are also authorizing RVL SKINCARE to continue to store such information for archival purposes even if You change or delete Your Account or stop using the RVL SKINCARE services. This information is used to customize Your experience on the website. The information is not sold to, or shared with, any person or entity not affiliated with RVL SKINCARE; although, as described in more detail below, RVL SKINCARE may provide this information to certain companies hired by RVL SKINCARE to help the business function. If You ever use a public computer to login to Your Account on the Site, You are strongly encouraged to log out at the conclusion of Your session. By doing so, although Your information will still be stored in connection with the Site, it will not be accessible to anyone else from that computer. As set forth in the Terms of Use, RVL SKINCARE will not be responsible for Your failure to take the appropriate steps to keep Your personal account information private.

E-mail List: When You create an Account and You opt-in to receiving e-mail from RVL SKINCARE, You will be added to RVL SKINCARE’s e-mail list. Your e-mail address will not be sold to, or shared with, anyone who is not affiliated with or working for RVL SKINCARE. Your subscription to the e-mail list can be cancelled at any time. To be removed from RVL SKINCARE’s e-mail list, please e-mail info@rvlskincare.com and include Your name and e-mail address in the message.

Legal Disclaimer: When You use the RVL SKINCARE services and/or create an Account, You will be required to electronically agree to a legal disclaimer. This disclaimer will be stored along with Your other Account information.

Your Personally Identifiable Information

RVL SKINCARE uses the PII collected from You for various purposes, including: a) providing the services You request; b) storing the PII in an effort to follow up with You regarding Your interest and/or use of the RVL SKINCARE services; c) keeping You informed about the status of Your services; d) identifying Your preferences, so RVL SKINCARE can notify You of information or products, services, and promotions that might be of interest to You; e) personalizing Your experience on the Site; f) improving customer service and Your overall experience with RVL SKINCARE; and/or g) communicating with You by e-mail, postal mail, telephone, text message, or other means.

Sharing PII with Third Parties

3.1 RVL SKINCARE may share Your name and e-mail address with any of its parents, subsidiaries, sister companies, or other affiliated entities (“Related Parties”), and You may receive e-mails from those Related Parties regarding their various goods and services that may be of interest to You. You may opt out of receiving such e-mails by following the directions in any e-mails You receive from such Related Parties.

3.2 RVL SKINCARE does not share, sell, or trade with third parties (other than Related Parties and third parties hired by RVL SKINCARE to help the Site function) any of Your PII or any specific details about You as an individual, except with Your consent or as may be required by law. RVL SKINCARE does not contribute to or participate in cooperative databases, which give other companies access to such personal information.

3.3 RVL SKINCARE may provide access to Your personal information when legally required to do so, to cooperate with police investigations or other legal proceedings, to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of the Site, to limit RVL SKINCARE’s legal liability and protect RVL SKINCARE’s rights, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of other Users or visitors of this Site or the public.

3.4 RVL SKINCARE may also disclose information to outside companies that help bring You the services RVL SKINCARE offers. For example, RVL SKINCARE may work with an outside company to: a) manage a database of customer information; b) assist in distributing emails; c) assist with direct marketing and data collection; d) provide data storage and analysis; e) provide fraud prevention; f) provide customer service by phone; and/or g) provide other services designed to assist RVL SKINCARE in maximizing its business potential and maintaining the Site. RVL SKINCARE requires that these outside companies agree to this Privacy Policy and keep confidential all information RVL SKINCARE shares with them and to use the information only to perform their obligations in their agreements with RVL SKINCARE.

3.5 RVL SKINCARE may disclose Your PII to any successor company, such as a company that acquires RVL SKINCARE. In the event RVL SKINCARE is acquired or merged with another company, Your PII will likely be among the assets transferred. Any successor of RVL SKINCARE will also agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

Your Non-Personally Identifiable Information

4.1 RVL SKINCARE may also collect certain non-personally identifiable information (“NPII”) from You as You use the Site. Several of the functions on the Site use cookies. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a website that is saved on Your hard drive by Your computer’s browser. Cookies help RVL SKINCARE remember You when You return to the Site. Cookies also hold information RVL SKINCARE may need to personalize or enhance Your experience and to gather Site statistical data, such as which pages are visited, the Internet provider’s domain name, and the addresses of the sites visited immediately before coming to and immediately after leaving the Site. However, none of this information is associated with You as an individual. It is measured anonymously and only in the aggregate. The information in the cookies lets RVL SKINCARE anonymously trace Your “clickstream” activity (i.e., the paths taken by visitors to the Site as they move from page to page) to enable RVL SKINCARE to better serve its customers by revealing which portions of the Site are the most popular. Cookies contain absolutely no personal information, and You may also disable cookies on Your browser. Please note, however, that disabling cookies may affect the ease with which You are able to use the Site. Please review Your browser’s instructions for doing so.

4.2 RVL SKINCARE may also use “pixel tags” (sometimes called “web beacons” or “clear gifs”), which are tiny graphic images, on the Site. Pixel tags may help RVL SKINCARE analyze the Users’ online behavior and measure the effectiveness of the Site. RVL SKINCARE may work with service providers that help RVL SKINCARE track, collect, and analyze this information. Pixel tags on the website may be used to collect information about Your visits to the Site, including the pages You view, the features You use, the links You click, and other actions You take in connection with the Site. This information may include Your computer’s Internet protocol (IP) address, Your browser type, Your operating system, date and time information, and other technical information about Your computer. RVL SKINCARE may also track certain information about the identity of the websites You visit immediately before coming to the Site. RVL SKINCARE does not otherwise track any information about Your use of other websites. All information collected through the use of pixel tags is anonymous and does not identify You as an individual.

4.3 Pixel tags and cookies in RVL SKINCARE’s e-mails may be used to track Your interactions with those messages, such as when You receive, open, or click a link in an e-mail message from RVL SKINCARE.

4.4 RVL SKINCARE may also work with business partners that use tracking technologies to deliver advertisements on RVL SKINCARE’s behalf across the Internet. These companies may collect NPII about Your visits to the Site and Your interaction with RVL SKINCARE’s communications.

4.5 RVL SKINCARE may combine the information it collects through cookies and pixel tags with other information RVL SKINCARE has collected from You. This information may be used to improve the Site, to personalize Your online experience, to help RVL SKINCARE deliver information to You, to determine the effectiveness of RVL SKINCARE’s advertising, and for other internal business purposes.

4.6 RVL SKINCARE may make NPII available, in aggregate form, to marketing partners, advertisers, and others in order to assist RVL SKINCARE in providing its services and identifying potential customers. This information will not include anything that is personal about You or allow any such third parties to identify You or access Your PII.

Your Security

5.1 RVL SKINCARE takes appropriate physical, electronic, and administrative steps to maintain the security and accuracy of PII it collects, including limiting the number of people who have physical access to RVL SKINCARE’s database servers, as well as employing electronic security systems and password protections that guard against unauthorized access.

5.2 Unfortunately, despite RVL SKINCARE’s best efforts, the transmission of data over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please note that while RVL SKINCARE uses encrypted email, Your response or email to RVL SKINCARE may not be encrypted, which means it is not considered a secure means of transmitted information. If You choose to communicate PII or financial information by e-mail without the use of encryption, You do so at Your own risk. Because e-mail sent over the Internet without encryption is not secure, it may and can be intercepted by unknown third parties; e-mail content can be changed without the knowledge of the sender or receiver; backup copies of e-mail may still exist even after the sender and receiver have deleted the messages; and e-mail can contain harmful viruses and other programs. While RVL SKINCARE will use all reasonable means to ensure the security of information You transmit to RVL SKINCARE, RVL SKINCARE cannot guarantee that such information will not be intercepted by third parties, and RVL SKINCARE will not be liable for the same. RVL SKINCARE will provide all reasonable assistance to law enforcement agencies to prosecute any unauthorized or fraudulent transactions to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Links to Other Websites

6.1 While visiting the Site, You may link to websites operated by third parties, or You may come to the Site using a link found in a third-party website. This does not mean that RVL SKINCARE endorses these third-party websites. RVL SKINCARE does not make any representations or warranties about any third-party website You may access through the Site. Such linked websites are independent from RVL SKINCARE, and RVL SKINCARE has no control over, or responsibility for, their products, services, information, or other activities.

6.2 In addition, RVL SKINCARE’s Privacy Policy may differ from those of these other websites. If You provide personal information at one of those sites, You are subject to the privacy policy of the operator of that website, not the RVL SKINCARE Privacy Policy. Please make sure You understand the other website’s privacy policy before providing personal information.

Opt-Out

If You have given RVL SKINCARE Your e-mail address through the Site or otherwise, we assume You want to receive e-mails from RVL SKINCARE. If You do not want to receive e-mails from RVL SKINCARE, Your subscription to the e-mail list can be cancelled at any time. To be removed from RVL SKINCARE’s e-mail list, please e-mail info@rvlskincare.com and include Your name and e-mail address in the message. Please allow 10 business days from when the request was received to complete the removal.

“Spoofing” and “Phishing”

A common Internet scam is known as “spoofing” or “phishing.” This occurs when You receive an e-mail from what appears to be a legitimate source requesting personal information from You. Please be aware that RVL SKINCARE will not send You any e-mail requesting You to verify Your credit card, bank information, password, or any other personal information. If You ever receive an e-mail that appears to be from RVL SKINCARE requesting such information from You, DO NOT respond to it, and DO NOT click on any links appearing in the e-mail. Instead, please forward the e-mail to RVL SKINCARE at info@rvlskincare.com, as RVL SKINCARE will investigate instances of possible Internet fraud.

Children and Privacy

The Site is not meant for children, and RVL SKINCARE will not collect any personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18 without verified parental consent. By creating an Account and providing RVL SKINCARE with Your personal information, You are verifying that You are at least 18 years old. RVL SKINCARE cannot and will not independently verify that its Users are at least 18 years old, but RVL SKINCARE will remove from its files any PII of anyone RVL SKINCARE discovers to be under 18 years old. RVL SKINCARE is concerned about the safety of children when they use the Internet, and understands that children may not understand all the provisions of RVL SKINCARE’s Privacy Policy or make informed decisions about the choices that are made available to adult Users of the Site. RVL SKINCARE encourages parents and guardians to spend time with their children online and to be familiar with the sites their children visit.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask RVL SKINCARE for a notice describing what categories of PII RVL SKINCARE shares with third parties or corporate affiliates for those third parties’ or corporate affiliates’ direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, along with their names and addresses.
If You are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request by e-mail to info@rvlskincare.com. Please allow 30 days for a response.

Disclosure for Legal Purposes

You hereby authorize RVL SKINCARE to disclose any of Your PII pursuant to judicial and administrative proceedings, in connection with law enforcement activities, and as otherwise may be permitted by law, to law enforcement or government agencies if RVL SKINCARE believes the disclosure is necessary or appropriate. You also authorize RVL SKINCARE to disclose Your PII if RVL SKINCARE believes the disclosure is necessary or appropriate in the event of an investigation of improper or illegal conduct in connection with the Site, such as fraud, misrepresentation, intellectual property infringement, or other activity that may put RVL SKINCARE or others at risk for liability.

Confidential Information

RVL SKINCARE does not want You to send any e-mails to RVL SKINCARE containing confidential or proprietary information. Any such e-mails, and all information, materials, suggestions, ideas, or comments contained therein will be considered non-confidential, and by submitting the same, You are giving RVL SKINCARE the absolute right to use, modify, reproduce, transmit, display, and distribute the e-mail or anything contained therein for any purpose whatsoever, without payment or other compensation to You. However, RVL SKINCARE will not use Your name or PII unless RVL SKINCARE is required by law to identify the source of the materials, information, suggestions, ideas, or comments, or unless RVL SKINCARE first obtains Your permission.

Assignment

RVL SKINCARE may freely assign this Privacy Policy or any of its rights and/or obligations hereunder.

Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy will be exclusively governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Delaware, and the courts located in the County of New Castle Delaware will have exclusive jurisdiction in any dispute, except that RVL SKINCARE has the right, at RVL SKINCARE’s sole discretion, to commence and pursue proceedings in alternative jurisdictions. You agree that any and all disputes, claims and causes of action arising out of or connected with this Privacy Policy shall be resolved individually, without resort to any form or class of action.

Contact

If You have any questions about Your privacy or security at the Site, please send an e-mail to info@rvlskincare.com and include Your name and e-mail address in the message. If You do not receive a response from RVL SKINCARE to any e-mails You send to RVL SKINCARE within 7 business days, please send RVL SKINCARE another e-mail, as Your original e-mail may not have been received.

LAST MODIFIED: October 1, 2019